Kings  »  11223  »  McDonald Ave  »  1820 McDonald Ave

1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1820 McDonald Avenue
Secondary address 1820-1826 McDonald Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06632-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,384

Lot & Building Information for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 6,804
Lot dimensions 74.5 ft x 103 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,850
Building dimensions 20 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1820-1826 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,560, the tax amount paid for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $9,313. For the next year, the tax amount for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $9,384.

When was 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 05/13/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2004 - D
05/11/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004031800677001)
05/13/1996 - R Mortgage
(3410005182441)
05/13/1996 - R Deed
(3250005180025)
05/24/1990 - R Deed
(3910001541691)
04/28/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3780000957178)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,314
Estimated property tax: $9,384
Tax assessor's market value: $1,626,000
Assessed value: $97,560

Assessment History for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,626,000 $97,560 $46,937 19.843% $9,314 $9,314 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,517,000 $91,020 $44,282 20.085% $8,894 $8,894 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,774,000 $106,440 $41,777 20.085% $8,391 $8,391 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,548,000 $92,880 $39,413 20.309% $8,004 $8,004 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,377,000 $82,620 $39,413 19.963% $7,868 $7,868 -4.42%

Permits for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue P at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.026
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hwy/Van Sicklen St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.276

Neighbors for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1820 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1884 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 6,720 12/31/2012
1816 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 550 11/15/2021 $325,000
1814 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 02/06/2021
374 Avenue P, Brooklyn 4,680 12/15/2009
1874-1876 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,582 06/24/1997
378 Avenue P, Brooklyn 4,680 12/15/2009
1683 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,196 10/11/2002
1850 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 7,366 09/27/2023
349 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 3,484
1818 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 800 11/15/2021 $325,000
1806 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 01/26/2008 $828,960
382 Avenue P, Brooklyn 4,560 06/10/2008
1810 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 6,600 05/07/2025 $1,500,000
1828 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 6,448 01/10/2023 $3,980,000
1836 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,914 01/10/2023 $3,980,000
357 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 1,848 01/30/2023
345 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 2,296 01/30/2023 $31,170
380 Avenue P, Brooklyn 4,680 03/14/2022 $980,000
372 Avenue P, Brooklyn 4,680 10/30/1986
1840 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 9,281 07/30/2001