New York City  »  11365  »  51st Ave  »  19811 51st Ave

198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198-11 51st Avenue
Neighborhood Auburndale
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 07374-0124

Sales & Tax Overview for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 03/08/2013
Purchase price $602,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,657

Lot & Building Information for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Lot sq. ft. 2,423
Lot dimensions 60.58 ft x 40 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,404
Building dimensions 38.6 ft x 22 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) 51 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 50 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11

Other Property Data for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,600, the tax amount paid for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $10,982. For the next year, the tax amount for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $11,657.

When was 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold?

198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 09/22/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2013 $602,000
08/24/2007 $610,950
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2023 - D
10/18/2023 - R
Deed
(2023101600398001)
05/23/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022052600752001)
04/22/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022042800345001)
10/24/2016 - D
11/09/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016110800801001)
03/22/2013 - D
04/08/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013032101546001)
03/08/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013031500328003)
03/08/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Deed
(2013031500328001)
02/23/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013031500328002)
09/17/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007102901497001)
08/24/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007082401660002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,982
Estimated property tax: $11,657
Tax assessor's market value: $1,060,000
Assessed value: $63,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,060,000 $63,600 $55,345 19.843% $11,264 $10,982 +3.83%
2024/25 $951,000 $57,060 $52,660 20.085% $10,846 $10,577 +0.11%
2023/24 $1,000,000 $60,000 $52,600 20.085% $10,846 $10,565 +0.64%
2022/23 $904,000 $54,240 $51,690 20.309% $10,794 $10,498 +7.98%
2021/22 $939,000 $56,340 $48,702 19.963% $10,010 $9,722 +0.66%

Permits for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/16/2005 Alteration type 3
09/14/2005 New building
09/14/2005 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 198-11 51st Avenue, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Auburndale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Auburndale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Auburndale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$989,000
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$749
-1.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.476
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Francis Lewis BL/50 Av
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.118

Schools

Nearest elementary schools