New York City  »  11223  »  E 8th St  »  1626 E 8th St

1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1626 East 8th Street
Secondary address 1626 Garage E 8th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06639-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/24/2003
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,887

Lot & Building Information for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,053
Lot dimensions 25.33 ft x 120.5 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,631
Building dimensions 17.06 ft x 73.88 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 8 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue P
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1626 Garage E 8th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,631 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,200, the tax amount paid for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $12,157. For the next year, the tax amount for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $12,887.

When was 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 09/24/2003 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2003 $500,000

Title Documents for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024081600761001)
07/22/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024100300599001)
06/21/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016062300835002)
06/18/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016062300835001)
05/07/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013052201053004)
05/07/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013052201053002)
03/19/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013052201053001)
03/18/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013052201053003)
01/08/2007 - D
12/21/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007112601116001)
01/08/2007 - D
11/26/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007110900939002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,158
Estimated property tax: $12,887
Tax assessor's market value: $2,370,000
Assessed value: $142,200

Assessment History for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,370,000 $142,200 $61,269 19.843% $12,158 $12,158 +2.26%
2024/25 $2,159,000 $129,540 $59,192 20.085% $11,889 $11,889 +2.99%
2023/24 $2,017,000 $121,020 $57,472 20.085% $11,543 $11,543 +1.95%
2022/23 $2,132,000 $127,920 $55,752 20.309% $11,323 $11,323 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,933,000 $115,980 $55,752 19.963% $11,130 $11,130 +68.06%

Permits for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/16/2018 Alteration
08/05/2018 Alteration
10/24/2014 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue P at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.394
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av P
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.162

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.04
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.04
Bet Yaakov Ateret Torah NR No Private K-8 664 0.12
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private K-12 850 0.12
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,935 0.12

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.04
Bet Yaakov Ateret Torah NR No Private K-8 664 0.12
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private K-12 850 0.12
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,935 0.12
Bnot Chaya Academy NR No Private 24 0.17

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 0.92
Yeshiva Steret Tech Girls High School NR No Private 9-12 208 0.12
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private K-12 850 0.12
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,935 0.12
Bnot Chaya Academy NR No Private 24 0.17

Neighbors for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1626 East 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1650 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,758 10/09/2015 $840,000
1630 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,955 09/23/2003 $499,000
1648 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,370 02/06/2006
1614 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,950 12/15/2015
712 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,800 11/05/2012
1620 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,500 12/30/2003
1628 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,547 06/21/2010 $785,000
1638 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,514 07/31/2013
1646 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,370 01/11/2019 $560,000
722 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,800 06/23/2022 $1,495,000
718 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,800 12/31/2001
1640 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,370 09/18/1979
724 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,800 06/26/2018 $1,370,000
720 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,800 03/30/2021 $1,650,000
1644 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,370 09/07/1993
1622 E 8th St, Brooklyn 2,828 06/28/2011 $685,000
726 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,944 05/07/2003 $425,000
1632 E 8th St, Brooklyn 3,392 06/11/2010 $700,000
1642 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,370 07/08/2004 $500,000
728 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,944 03/12/2024 $1,605,000