New York City  »  11223  »  W 13th St  »  1755 W 13th St

1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1755 West 13th Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06644-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,089

Lot & Building Information for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,100
Lot dimensions 31 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,720
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) West 13 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Stillwell Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,860, the tax amount paid for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $11,648. For the next year, the tax amount for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $12,089.

When was 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 02/08/1985.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3110008912511)
12/02/1987 - R Mortgage
(3500001321450)
04/11/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3430001081043)
02/08/1985 - R Mortgage
(3900001068790)
02/08/1985 - R Deed
(3890001068789)
06/09/1983 - R Agreement
(3550000963155)
06/09/1983 - R Mortgage
(3540000963154)
06/09/1983 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3530000963153)
04/03/1979 - R Deed
(37930106301448)
03/28/1977 - R Mortgage
(37730091001515)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,648
Estimated property tax: $12,089
Tax assessor's market value: $1,681,000
Assessed value: $100,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,681,000 $100,860 $58,702 19.843% $11,930 $11,648 +4.66%
2024/25 $1,593,000 $95,580 $55,413 20.085% $11,399 $11,130 +3.25%
2023/24 $1,658,000 $99,480 $53,668 20.085% $11,060 $10,779 +5.11%
2022/23 $1,663,000 $99,780 $50,495 20.309% $10,552 $10,255 +1.70%
2021/22 $1,417,000 $85,020 $50,515 19.963% $10,372 $10,084 -1.59%

Permits for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/21/2010 Alteration type 2
09/16/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7th St & Kings Hwy at NW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.264
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Stillwell Av/Highlawn Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.08

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 97 The Highlawn 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.19
P.S. 97 The Highlawn 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.19
Hebrew Language Academy Charter 2 6 No Charter PK, K-5 319 0.22
P.S. 682 The Academy of Talented Scholars 8 No Public K-5 347 0.24

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 96 Seth Low 5 Yes Public 6-8 839 0.29
Brooklyn School Of Inquiry 9 No Public K-8 474 0.24
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.32
Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.39
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.39

Nearest high schools

Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 410 0.25
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.27
Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.39
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.39
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.50

Neighbors for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1755 West 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1731 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,484 08/23/2022 $1,580,000
1769 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,540 06/06/1995
1785 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,350 10/05/2002
1737 W 13th St, Brooklyn 3,250 02/16/1982
1763 W 13th St, Brooklyn 1,440 06/29/2017 $828,000
1775 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,800 09/05/2003
25 Highlawn Ave, Brooklyn 3,131 12/20/2012
1753 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,176 07/16/1996
1781 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,800 12/06/1984
1745 W 13th St, Brooklyn 1,440 12/08/1989
1735 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,778 03/27/1997
1773 W 13th St, Brooklyn 1,416 03/23/1995
1779 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,800 01/30/2023
1751 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,176 02/14/2011 $640,000
1749 W 13th St, Brooklyn 1,440 09/24/2025
1747 W 13th St, Brooklyn 1,440 11/12/2020 $860,000
1743 W 13th St, Brooklyn 1,440 05/09/2023 $999,500
1727 W 13th St, Brooklyn 3,080 11/26/1983
1761 W 13th St, Brooklyn 1,440 11/30/2017
1765 W 13th St, Brooklyn 2,560 10/15/2018 $1,290,000