New York City  »  11223  »  W 4th St  »  1781 W 4th St

1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1781 West 4th Street
Secondary address 1781 Rear W 4th St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06653-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/25/2010
Purchase price $840,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,259

Lot & Building Information for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,058
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 109.33 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,816
Building dimensions 36 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2012
Frontage(s) West 4 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Kings Highway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1781 Rear W 4th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
  • 1781 Garage W 4th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,380, the tax amount paid for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $12,508. For the next year, the tax amount for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $13,259.

When was 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 06/25/2010 for $840,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2010 $840,000

Title Documents for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019031200627001)
04/25/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016050900811002)
04/25/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016050900811001)
06/24/2011 - D
07/01/2011 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2011062800573001)
06/23/2011 - D
07/01/2011 - R
Certificate
(2011062800573002)
06/25/2010 - D
07/06/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010062901043003)
06/25/2010 - D
07/06/2010 - R
Deed
(2010062901043002)
06/15/2010 - D
07/06/2010 - R
Deed
(2010062901043001)
11/06/2003 - D
03/18/2004 - R
Deed
(2003112502343001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,509
Estimated property tax: $13,259
Tax assessor's market value: $2,823,000
Assessed value: $169,380

Assessment History for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,823,000 $169,380 $63,038 19.843% $12,509 $12,509 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,303,000 $138,180 $59,470 20.085% $11,945 $11,945 +4.38%
2023/24 $2,289,000 $137,340 $56,977 20.085% $11,444 $11,444 -0.63%
2022/23 $2,399,000 $143,940 $56,707 20.309% $11,517 $11,517 +3.33%
2021/22 $1,852,000 $111,120 $55,831 19.963% $11,146 $11,146 +0.55%

Permits for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/28/2015 Alteration type 3
06/09/2015 Alteration type 1
12/02/2011 Full demolition
12/22/2010 Alteration type 1
12/22/2010 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7th St & Highlawn Ave at SW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.198
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/W 3 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.38
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.38
Stillwell Ave Prep & Nursery School NR No Private PK-K 55 0.23
Magen David Yesh-Isaac SHLM E NR No Private PK-12 1,906 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.25
Magen David Yeshivah School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
Sts. Simon & Jude Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
I.S. 96 Seth Low 5 No Public 6-8 839 0.51

Nearest high schools

Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.52
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.52
Merkaz Bnos High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.53
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.55

Neighbors for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1781 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1719 W 4th St, Brooklyn 4,710 03/30/2018
245 Highlawn Ave, Brooklyn 1,008 07/20/2018 $850,000
1783 W 4th St, Brooklyn 1,704 12/23/1997
1780 W 3rd St, Brooklyn 81,888 01/29/1998
1721 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,080 08/08/2024 $1,650,000
253 Highlawn Ave, Brooklyn 1,600 08/06/2021
1777 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,613 06/01/2011
1769 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,613 03/31/2013
1773 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,490 11/26/2025 $1,800,000
1737 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,080 10/03/2008 $950,000
241 Highlawn Ave, Brooklyn 1,008 08/22/2025 $302,237
243 Highlawn Ave, Brooklyn 1,008 02/08/2022 $855,000
249 Highlawn Ave, Brooklyn 1,600 08/06/2021
1733 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,030 10/22/2023
1731 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,030 09/30/1983
1727 W 4th St, Brooklyn 3,080 11/26/2003 $730,000
1725 W 4th St, Brooklyn 2,000 08/27/2025 $1,750,000
373 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,400 09/17/2012 $1,300,000
1748 W 3rd St, Brooklyn 3,410 06/25/2013 $950,000
1787 W 4th St, Brooklyn 1,176 07/30/2013 $625,000