New York City  »  11223  »  W 1st St  »  1701 W 1st St

1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1701 West 1st Street
Secondary address 314 Quentin Rd
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06656-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,006

Lot & Building Information for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,324
Building dimensions 20 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 314 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 has a total of 2,324 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,748,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024051000219001)
11/27/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3340007900534)
04/07/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3070007180507)
03/13/1996 - R Mortgage
(3170005101917)
03/13/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3630005081463)
04/24/1991 - R Mortgage
(3500001611050)
08/10/1979 - R Mortgage
(37930109201515)
08/10/1979 - R Deed
(37930109201513)
08/10/1979 - R Power of Attorney
(37930109201511)
02/10/1977 - R Mortgage
(37730090101852)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,006
Estimated property tax: $3,006
Tax assessor's market value: $1,748,000
Assessed value: $104,880
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,748,000 $104,880 $15,149 19.843% $7,631 $3,006 -32.04%
2024/25 $1,480,000 $88,800 $22,021 20.085% $7,665 $4,423 +7.40%
2023/24 $1,308,000 $78,480 $20,503 20.085% $7,231 $4,118 +5.18%
2022/23 $1,027,000 $61,620 $19,278 20.309% $6,898 $3,915 +7.44%
2021/22 $905,000 $54,300 $18,252 19.963% $6,398 $3,644 -5.65%

Permits for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue P at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.168
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/W 2 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.136

Neighbors for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1701 West 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1718 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,940 03/20/1998
1732 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,940 04/12/2022