New York City  »  11223  »  E 3rd St  »  1848 E 3rd St

1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1848 East 3rd Street
Secondary address 1850 E 3rd St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06659-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/06/2016
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $37,263

Lot & Building Information for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,890
Lot dimensions 40.92 ft x 126 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7) i
Building sqft 7,291
Building dimensions 30.92 ft x 89 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) East 3 Street (narrow)
East 2 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Kings Highway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1850 E 3rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1925 and has a total of 7,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,960, the tax amount paid for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $38,448. For the next year, the tax amount for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $37,263.

When was 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 07/06/2016 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2016 $995,000

Title Documents for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2016 - D
08/11/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016072900090001)
07/11/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016071100756001)
07/06/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Deed
(2016071201018004)
05/12/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016071201018001)
04/29/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009052100336003)
04/29/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009052100336002)
04/29/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009052100336001)
04/15/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2009052100336004)
12/18/2006 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006121800800002)
12/18/2006 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006121800800001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $38,449
Estimated property tax: $37,263
Tax assessor's market value: $5,116,000
Assessed value: $306,960

Assessment History for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,116,000 $306,960 $193,764 19.843% $38,449 $38,449 -1.05%
2024/25 $4,041,000 $242,460 $193,465 20.085% $38,857 $38,857 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,571,000 $214,260 $182,514 20.085% $36,658 $36,658 +146.45%
2022/23 $1,823,000 $109,380 $73,240 20.309% $14,874 $14,874 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,695,000 $101,700 $69,094 19.963% $13,793 $13,793 +123.84%

Permits for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/28/2022 Alteration type 3
01/11/2019 Alteration
08/10/2018 Alteration type 1
07/06/2018 Alteration type 3
06/29/2018 Alteration type 1
03/30/2018 Alteration type 1
01/12/2018 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.12
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/E 4 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.18
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.18
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.22
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.22
Mirrer Yeshiva Educational Institute NR No Private PK-8 360 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.47
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.22
Magen David Yesh-Isaac SHLM E NR No Private PK-12 1,906 0.33
Magen David Yeshivah School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.34

Nearest high schools

Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.22
B'not Rachel High School For Girls NR No Private 9-12 80 0.31
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.39
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,935 0.41

Neighbors for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1848 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1852 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,248 04/28/2023 $1,650,000
1846 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 3,300 07/17/2025
1860 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,419 02/02/2016 $995,000
1864 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,120 04/30/2011
1828 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,216 12/20/1998
1838 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 6,241 05/21/2002
1836 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 04/03/2006 $900,000
1826 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,120 01/21/2025
1824 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,120 09/20/2016 $900,000
1858 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,658 10/11/1989
1834 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,032 01/04/2021
1862 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,928 02/25/2014
523 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 5,100 08/07/2013 $1,350,000
1842 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,640 04/08/2021
1830 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,120 11/03/2003
1820 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,120 03/22/1994
1856 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,190 02/17/2023
1868 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,152 09/06/2023
521 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 05/31/2012