New York City  »  11223  »  Kings Hwy  »  509 Kings Hwy

509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Kings Highway
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06659-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/03/2004
Purchase price $1,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,863

Lot & Building Information for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,584
Lot dimensions 18.58 ft x 88.67 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,196
Building dimensions 18 ft x 61 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223 has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,953,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2004 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2022 - D
08/19/2022 - R
Court Order
(2022081500670001)
12/03/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015120801476007)
12/03/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015120801476006)
12/03/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015120801476005)
11/04/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015120801476002)
11/03/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015120801476001)
03/15/2005 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed
(2005031601223001)
12/03/2004 - D
01/03/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122300275001)
12/03/2004 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed
(2004122201314001)
12/02/2004 - D
01/07/2005 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2004122900266001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,842
Estimated property tax: $8,863
Tax assessor's market value: $1,953,000
Assessed value: $117,180

Assessment History for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,953,000 $117,180 $44,558 19.843% $8,842 $8,842 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,586,000 $95,160 $42,036 20.085% $8,443 $8,443 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,402,000 $84,120 $39,658 20.085% $7,965 $7,965 -0.01%
2022/23 $1,101,000 $66,060 $39,226 20.309% $7,966 $7,966 +7.21%
2021/22 $992,000 $59,520 $37,224 19.963% $7,431 $7,431 -4.91%

Permits for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/16/1998 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.087
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/E 3 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.059

Neighbors for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 509 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1831 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,000 09/20/2012 $602,500
1825 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,000 01/13/2015 $999,000
505 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 02/26/2020
1827 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,000 07/27/2010 $800,000
515 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 05/06/1980
519 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 01/04/2024 $1,575,000
1864 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,120 04/30/2011
1843 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 1,733 01/16/2024 $1,775,000
1821 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,000 06/27/1990
511 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 03/15/2005
513 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 12/14/2021 $999,000
1862 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,928 02/25/2014
507 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 01/12/1981
501 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 5,950 12/30/2003
523 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 5,100 08/07/2013 $1,350,000
503 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 05/11/2019
1837 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,000 06/01/2015
517 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 07/26/2010
521 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,196 05/31/2012
1868 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,152 09/06/2023