New York City  »  11223  »  E 5th St  »  1794 E 5th St

1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1794 East 5th Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06661-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,804

Lot & Building Information for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,850
Lot dimensions 28.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,488
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 5 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Quentin Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,020, the tax amount paid for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $8,520. For the next year, the tax amount for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $8,804.

When was 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 07/02/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2015 - D
06/15/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015060401553001)
06/09/2014 - D
07/18/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014070803231001)
12/23/2008 - D
01/05/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2008123100728002)
12/23/2008 - D
01/05/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008123100728001)
12/18/2008 - D
12/23/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008121801118001)
05/21/2007 - D
06/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007060700157001)
07/29/1996 - R Mortgage
(3120005266112)
03/03/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3540004659854)
04/11/1994 - R Agreement
(3490004231749)
04/11/1994 - R Mortgage
(3860004231086)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,520
Estimated property tax: $8,804
Tax assessor's market value: $2,567,000
Assessed value: $154,020
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,567,000 $154,020 $42,938 19.843% $8,802 $8,520 +0.80%
2024/25 $2,040,000 $122,400 $42,084 20.085% $8,722 $8,453 +5.54%
2023/24 $2,097,000 $125,820 $39,874 20.085% $8,290 $8,009 +4.71%
2022/23 $2,142,000 $128,520 $37,662 20.309% $7,945 $7,649 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,796,000 $107,760 $35,534 19.963% $7,381 $7,094 -5.19%

Permits for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/26/2004 Alteration type 3
07/06/2004 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.252
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Ocean Py
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.114

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.29
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.29
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.17
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.17
Mirrer Yeshiva Educational Institute NR No Private PK-8 360 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.60
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.17
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 No Public PK, K-8 592 0.26
Bet Yaakov Ateret Torah NR No Private K-8 664 0.29

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 1.12
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.17
Yeshiva Steret Tech Girls High School NR No Private 9-12 208 0.29
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,935 0.29
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private K-12 850 0.29

Neighbors for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1794 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1812 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,513 03/10/2015 $1,400,000
450 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 1,739 07/01/1997
458 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 3,594 12/30/2021 $2,999,500
1804 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,413 02/26/1999
1798 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,600 06/12/2012
1810 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,600 03/17/1994
1824 E 5th St, Brooklyn 5,362 07/01/2014 $2,175,000
464 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 4,477 01/08/2013 $611,500
454 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 1,827 05/15/1980
1832 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,728 03/26/2010 $1,350,000
442 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 4,750 12/18/2002 $1,250,000
1795 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,316 04/16/2002
1806 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,361 12/31/2007
1818 E 5th St, Brooklyn 6,275 11/07/1996
1816 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,664 07/06/2016
1791 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,750 03/20/2025 $4,100,000
1797 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,316 05/30/2013 $875,000
1800 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,300 08/24/2004 $1,458,000
446 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 1,820 10/20/1994
1801 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,412 05/13/2010 $1,275,000