Mercer County  »  08540  »  Carlyle CT  »  5 Carlyle CT

5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality West Windsor Township
Block 7
Lot 293.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

Sale date 11/10/2003
Sale price $391,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,044

Lot & Building Information for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

Building sqft 2,004
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

• • Improvements for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540?

5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $10,043.

When was 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/10/2003 for $391,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2003 $391,000
01/22/2002 $388,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/10/2003 - D
01/22/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,044
Market value $367,500

Assessment History for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,500 $367,500 2.733 $10,044 -10.83%
2024 $367,500 $367,500 3.065 $11,264 +4.36%
2023 $367,500 $367,500 2.937 $10,793 +1.98%
2022 $367,500 $367,500 2.88 $10,584 +0.84%
2021 $367,500 $367,500 2.856 $10,496 +1.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Carlyle Court, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.51
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.51
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.31
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.31
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.31
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.41
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 1.62
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 1.66
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.78

Nearest high schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.41