Mercer County  »  08540  »  Hedley Dr  »  17 Hedley Dr

17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality West Windsor Township
Block 10.18
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

Sale date 06/20/2011
Sale price $665,000
Property tax $20,860

Lot & Building Information for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

Building sqft 2,710
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540?

17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,600, the tax amount paid for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $18,600.

When was 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/20/2011 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2011 $665,000
07/08/2004 $435,465
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/20/2011 - D
07/05/2011 - R
07/08/2004 - D
09/28/2004 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,860
Market value $680,600

Assessment History for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $680,600 $680,600 3.065 $20,860 +4.36%
2023 $680,600 $680,600 2.937 $19,989 +1.98%
2022 $680,600 $680,600 2.88 $19,601 +4.62%
2021 $656,000 $656,000 2.856 $18,735 +1.85%
2020 $656,000 $656,000 2.804 $18,394 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Hedley Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.84
Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.84
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.87
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.87
New Horizons Montessori of Princeton Junction NR Private PK-K 38 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 2.20
The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 2.32
Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 2.48
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 2.71
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 2.77

Nearest high schools

West Windsor-Plains High School South 7 Public 9-12 1,630 1.21
The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 2.32