Mercer County  »  08540  »  Lockwood Dr  »  20 Lockwood Dr

20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality West Windsor Township
Block 10.20
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

Sale date 10/24/2005
Sale price $649,825
Arm's length
Property tax $17,808

Lot & Building Information for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

Building sqft 2,654
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540?

20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $651,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $17,808.

When was 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 10/24/2005 for $649,825.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2005 $649,825

Title Documents for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/24/2005 - D
11/05/2005 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,808
Market value $651,600

Assessment History for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $651,600 $651,600 2.733 $17,808 -10.83%
2024 $651,600 $651,600 3.065 $19,972 +4.36%
2023 $651,600 $651,600 2.937 $19,137 +1.98%
2022 $651,600 $651,600 2.88 $18,766 +0.84%
2021 $651,600 $651,600 2.856 $18,610 +1.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Lockwood Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.72
Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.72
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.93
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.93
New Horizons Montessori of Princeton Junction NR Private PK-K 38 1.39

Nearest middle schools

The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 2.28
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 2.31
Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 2.37
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 2.82
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 2.83

Nearest high schools

West Windsor-Plains High School South 7 Public 9-12 1,630 1.09
West Winsdor Plainsboro North 6 Public 9-12 1,486 2.24