24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Rutledge Street #2
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02223-1102

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,710

Lot & Building Information for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,215
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 123 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
Building sqft 4,215
Building dimensions 25 ft x 72 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Condo unit
Year built 1988
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1

Unit Overview

Unit # 2

Other Property Data for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1988 and has a total of 4,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,762, the tax amount paid for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is $8,217. For the next year, the tax amount for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is estimated at $8,710.

When was 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 last sold?

24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was last sold in 04/23/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021100500954007)
08/24/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021100500954006)
08/10/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021100500954003)
08/10/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021100500954002)
08/10/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021100500954001)
07/06/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021100500954004)
06/06/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021100500954005)
04/23/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deed
(2018042601037001)
08/23/2010 - D
04/06/2011 - R
Agreement
(2010121500821001)
06/29/2006 - D
02/01/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006071201182001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,218
Estimated property tax: $8,710
Tax assessor's market value: $1,346,039
Assessed value: $80,762

Assessment History for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,346,039 $80,762 $41,414 19.843% $8,218 $8,218 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,215,374 $72,922 $41,414 20.085% $8,318 $8,318 +3.74%
2023/24 $1,168,708 $70,122 $39,922 20.085% $8,018 $8,018 +1.82%
2022/23 $984,711 $59,083 $38,777 20.309% $7,875 $7,875 +7.84%
2021/22 $984,711 $59,083 $36,582 19.963% $7,303 $7,303 +0.55%

Permits for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Rutledge Street #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Union Ave & Flushing Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.531
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wallabout St/Franklin Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bnos Yasroel School for Girls NR No Private K-12 0 0.07
Talmud Torah Tzemach Tzadik Viznitz NR No Private PK-8 125 0.09