New York City  »  11223  »  Avenue S  »  123 Avenue S

123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Avenue S
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06672-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/25/2023
Purchase price $1,130,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,735

Lot & Building Information for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,280
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 64 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 20 ft x 51.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 has a total of 2,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $553.

What is the year built & the current market value of 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,023,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2023 $1,130,000
12/05/2003 $402,000
04/22/2003 $345,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2023 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Deed
(2023012700154002)
01/23/2023 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023012700154001)
02/29/2012 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030100373001)
12/18/2003 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004041201548001)
12/05/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003120900322002)
12/05/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
(2003120900322001)
11/21/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003091102369001)
04/29/2003 - D
10/01/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003060300251001)
04/23/2003 - D
06/06/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003050800638002)
04/22/2003 - D
06/06/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003050800638001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,320
Estimated property tax: $7,735
Tax assessor's market value: $1,023,000
Assessed value: $61,380

Assessment History for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,023,000 $61,380 $36,889 19.843% $7,320 $7,320 +4.72%
2024/25 $968,000 $58,080 $34,801 20.085% $6,990 $6,990 +6.00%
2023/24 $997,000 $59,820 $32,832 20.085% $6,594 $6,594 +41.77%
2022/23 $924,000 $55,440 $22,904 20.309% $6,598 $4,652 +1.65%
2021/22 $842,000 $50,520 $22,924 19.963% $6,485 $4,576 +0.45%

Permits for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/22/2019 Alteration type 2
03/19/2019 Alteration type 2
05/10/2007 Alteration type 1
11/26/2001 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7th St & Highlawn Ave at SW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.155
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Stillwell Av/Av S
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.256

Neighbors for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 123 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1877 W 9th St, Brooklyn 5,181 12/19/2017
1894 W 8th St, Brooklyn 3,400 05/15/2017
1886 W 8th St, Brooklyn 2,104 06/10/2019
1882 W 8th St, Brooklyn 2,224 12/19/2018
1859 W 9th St, Brooklyn 2,160 04/26/2013
129 Avenue S, Brooklyn 2,040 05/18/2017 $800,000
1884 W 8th St, Brooklyn 2,224 05/22/2017 $1,154,000
1885 W 9th St, Brooklyn 5,280 05/04/2023 $1,200,000
1875 W 9th St, Brooklyn 5,181 04/14/2008
1892 W 8th St, Brooklyn 1,704 08/27/2025
1881 W 9th St, Brooklyn 5,181 08/17/2000
125 Avenue S, Brooklyn 2,040 12/10/2024
1890 W 8th St, Brooklyn 2,224 03/17/2024
1867 W 9th St, Brooklyn 2,400 05/14/2004 $665,000
1855 W 9th St, Brooklyn 2,160 06/15/1994
131-133 Avenue S, Brooklyn 4,946 05/10/2010
121 Avenue S, Brooklyn 2,040 02/03/2015
1869 W 9th St, Brooklyn 2,200 12/20/2010
1861 W 9th St, Brooklyn 2,160 06/21/1967
1878 W 8th St, Brooklyn 2,224 11/01/1974