New York City  »  11223  »  Highlawn Ave  »  258 Highlawn Ave

258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Highlawn Avenue
Secondary address 258 Garage Highlawn Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06677-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,218

Lot & Building Information for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,260
Lot dimensions 44.33 ft x 100 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 3,080
Building dimensions 28 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type High ranch
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Highlawn Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.02 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 258 Garage Highlawn Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,760, the tax amount paid for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $13,414. For the next year, the tax amount for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $14,218.

When was 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 07/15/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Deed
(2019082800472001)
02/03/2010 - D
02/22/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010021200528001)
10/18/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed
(2007102901622001)
07/26/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3310008783531)
07/26/2002 - R Mortgage
(3350008782535)
11/20/2000 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3140007412114)
12/18/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3310001736831)
12/03/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3040001732704)
05/24/1981 - R Mortgage
(38130123900620)
05/24/1981 - R Deed
(38130123900616)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,414
Estimated property tax: $14,218
Tax assessor's market value: $1,596,000
Assessed value: $95,760

Assessment History for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,596,000 $95,760 $67,601 19.843% $13,414 $13,414 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,878,000 $112,680 $67,601 20.085% $13,578 $13,578 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,694,000 $101,640 $67,088 20.085% $13,475 $13,475 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,559,000 $93,540 $63,292 20.309% $12,854 $12,854 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,710,000 $102,600 $59,712 19.963% $11,920 $11,920 +0.54%

Permits for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 258 Highlawn Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.206
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/W 3 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.34
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.34