New York City  »  11223  »  Billings Pl  »  30 Billings Pl

30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Billings Place
Secondary address 30 Garage Billings Pl
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06681-0078

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $25,165

Lot & Building Information for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 3,850
Building dimensions 22 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Unique
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Billings Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street MC Donald Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 30 Garage Billings Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,580, the tax amount paid for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $23,741. For the next year, the tax amount for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $25,165.

When was 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 10/13/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2011 - D
12/20/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011121200384001)
10/13/2008 - D
10/22/2008 - R
Deed
(2008102000404001)
09/29/2008 - D
10/22/2008 - R
Deed
(2008102000193001)
03/14/2007 - D
04/06/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007031401690001)
02/23/2007 - D
03/14/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007030600796002)
02/23/2007 - D
03/14/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007030600796001)
09/28/2006 - D
10/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006100900226001)
12/13/2002 - R Mortgage
(3750009016675)
12/13/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3020009018002)
11/13/2002 - D
12/13/2002 - R
Deed
(3670009018067)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $23,742
Estimated property tax: $25,165
Tax assessor's market value: $5,343,000
Assessed value: $320,580

Assessment History for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,343,000 $320,580 $119,647 19.843% $23,742 $23,742 -0.09%
2024/25 $6,286,000 $377,160 $118,306 20.085% $24,031 $23,762 +1.18%
2023/24 $6,512,000 $390,720 $116,921 20.085% $23,765 $23,484 +4.58%
2022/23 $5,330,000 $319,800 $110,567 20.309% $22,752 $22,455 +7.90%
2021/22 $4,115,000 $246,900 $104,246 19.963% $21,098 $20,811 +0.60%

Permits for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/19/2005 New building
07/19/2005 New building
07/07/2004 Alteration type 2
07/07/2004 Alteration type 2
12/09/2003 Alteration type 3
12/09/2003 Alteration type 3
10/31/2003 New building
10/31/2003 New building
07/09/2003 Full demolition
07/09/2003 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.068
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Mc Donald Av
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.08
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.08
Magen David Yesh-Isaac SHLM E NR No Private PK-12 1,906 0.19
Magen David Yeshivah School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.35
Magen David Yeshivah School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.29
Mirrer Yeshiva Educational Institute NR No Private PK-8 360 0.29

Nearest high schools

Mirrer Yeshiva High School NR No Private PK-12 359 0.29
B'not Rachel High School For Girls NR No Private 9-12 80 0.31
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.37
Yeshive Ateret Tech Girls High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.51

Neighbors for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 30 Billings Place, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1890 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 3,416 12/01/2008
367 Avenue S, Brooklyn 117,884 04/08/2004
1926 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 1,785 10/19/2016
1922 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,055 03/03/2006
35 Colin Pl, Brooklyn 3,824 10/18/2018
1924 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 1,785 09/25/2024
19 Colin Pl, Brooklyn 5,658 01/03/2001
490 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 27,400 11/17/1998
22 Billings Pl, Brooklyn 2,576 06/08/2022
1930 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 1,600 12/17/1993
1912 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,784 03/15/2013
31 Colin Pl, Brooklyn 2,576 03/27/2007 $1,800,000
23 Colin Pl, Brooklyn 2,576 09/11/2006 $1,650,000
18 Billings Pl, Brooklyn 4,182 11/01/2011 $999,999
1904 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 3,510 03/07/2008 $2,000,000
39 Colin Pl, Brooklyn 3,059 01/23/1986
14 Billings Pl, Brooklyn 2,080 06/27/1986
15 Colin Pl, Brooklyn 3,374 04/11/2014 $1,250,000
26 Billings Pl, Brooklyn 2,576 05/21/2025 $750,000
2043 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,120 04/12/2018 $1,275,000