New York City  »  11223  »  Avenue R  »  724 Avenue R

724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 724 Avenue R
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06683-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/02/2019
Purchase price $2,900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $26,308

Lot & Building Information for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 4,607
Building dimensions 28 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Avenue R (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue R
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,607 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,700, the tax amount paid for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $25,838. For the next year, the tax amount for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $26,308.

When was 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 06/07/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2019 $2,900,000

Title Documents for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
(2022063000504001)
12/19/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019122000398002)
12/09/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019122000398001)
05/16/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019061400190001)
05/16/2019 - D
07/12/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019060301072001)
05/02/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019050600458002)
05/02/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Deed
(2019050600458001)
06/09/2010 - D
06/23/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010061700779001)
02/17/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3060005948506)
09/13/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3410004442741)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $25,839
Estimated property tax: $26,308
Tax assessor's market value: $3,595,000
Assessed value: $215,700

Assessment History for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,595,000 $215,700 $130,216 19.843% $25,839 $25,839 +1.26%
2024/25 $3,437,000 $206,220 $127,052 20.085% $25,518 $25,518 +16.86%
2023/24 $3,168,000 $190,080 $108,722 20.085% $21,837 $21,837 +46.43%
2022/23 $2,613,000 $156,780 $73,430 20.309% $14,913 $14,913 +53.80%
2021/22 $2,414,000 $144,840 $48,569 19.963% $9,696 $9,696 -1.12%

Permits for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/08/2024 Alteration
11/08/2024 Alteration
05/08/2024 Alteration
05/12/2023 Alteration
05/11/2023 Alteration
12/27/2022 Alteration
05/23/2022 Alteration
11/30/2021 Alteration
07/06/2021 Alteration
09/11/2020 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 724 Avenue R, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Homecrest Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homecrest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Homecrest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$705,000
-1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$897
-0.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SE Corner
Station lines F