New York City  »  11223  »  Avenue S  »  915 Avenue S

915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 915 Avenue S
Secondary address 915 Garage Avenue S
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06685-0063

Sales & Tax Overview for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,754

Lot & Building Information for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,350
Lot dimensions 23.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,704
Building dimensions 18.67 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Avenue S (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 915 Garage Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,120, the tax amount paid for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $3,674. For the next year, the tax amount for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $3,754.

When was 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 12/16/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Deed
(2021122100786001)
03/01/2006 - D
03/10/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006030200577001)
11/25/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3720001319272)
07/20/1987 - R Mortgage
(3060001285006)
10/31/1983 - D
11/07/1983 - R
Deed
(3130000986613)
01/07/1982 - R Mortgage
(3330000895033)
01/07/1982 - R Deed
(3320000895032)
01/07/1982 - R Power of Attorney
(3310000895031)
01/07/1982 - R Power of Attorney
(3300000895030)
09/03/1968 - R Deed
(36830027400297)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,674
Estimated property tax: $3,754
Tax assessor's market value: $1,552,000
Assessed value: $93,120
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,552,000 $93,120 $18,516 19.843% $8,968 $3,674 +4.06%
2024/25 $1,226,000 $73,560 $17,579 20.085% $8,564 $3,531 -52.09%
2023/24 $1,474,000 $88,440 $36,688 20.085% $8,132 $7,369 +133.81%
2022/23 $1,615,000 $96,900 $15,518 20.309% $7,786 $3,152 -0.01%
2021/22 $1,771,000 $106,260 $15,788 19.963% $7,653 $3,152 -3.68%

Permits for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 915 Avenue S, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Homecrest Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homecrest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Homecrest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$705,000
-1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$897
-0.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.448
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av S
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.40
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.40
Yeshiva Darchei Aliya NR No Private K-6 76 0.14
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.14