Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Wheatfield Rd  »  2 Wheatfield Rd

2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block 23
Lot 113

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Sale date 07/06/2016
Sale price $595,000
Property tax $9,806

Lot & Building Information for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 1,904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Low Density (3) (RLD-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $9,817.

When was 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 07/06/2016 for $595,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2016 $595,000
04/27/2012 $610,000
04/26/1999 $296,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/06/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2012 - D
05/01/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,806
Market value $534,700

Assessment History for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $534,700 $534,700 1.834 $9,806 +1.44%
2023 $534,700 $534,700 1.808 $9,667 +1.46%
2022 $534,700 $534,700 1.782 $9,528 -0.39%
2021 $534,700 $534,700 1.789 $9,566 +0.51%
2020 $534,700 $534,700 1.78 $9,518 +0.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.35
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.35
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.57
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.57
The Kiddie Corral Child Learning Center NR Private PK-K 60 2.49

Nearest middle schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.35
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.26
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.29
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 3.80
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 3.85

Nearest high schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.26