New York City  »  11230  »  Glenwood Rd  »  1128 Glenwood Rd

1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

Also known as: 706 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11230

1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

Also known as: 706 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11230

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1128 Glenwood Road
Secondary address 1124-1128 Glenwood Rd
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06686-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/01/2025
Purchase price $2,550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,373

Lot & Building Information for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,911
Building dimensions 30 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) Glenwood Road (narrow)
Westminster Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1124-1128 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 1128 Garage Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 702-712 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,911 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,400, the tax amount paid for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $15,371. For the next year, the tax amount for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $15,373.

When was 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 07/01/2025 for $2,550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2025 $2,550,000
03/05/2012 $975,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025072200169001)
07/14/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025072100144001)
07/01/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Deed
(2025072401015001)
06/18/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021061800203001)
04/23/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021051200013001)
04/09/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2021051200013002)
12/02/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020120300515003)
08/10/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020120300515002)
08/10/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020120300515001)
10/07/2019 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020060100082001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,371
Estimated property tax: $15,373
Tax assessor's market value: $2,290,000
Assessed value: $137,400

Assessment History for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,290,000 $137,400 $77,464 19.843% $15,371 $15,371 +4.70%
2024/25 $2,109,000 $126,540 $73,096 20.085% $14,681 $14,681 +0.79%
2023/24 $2,575,000 $154,500 $72,520 20.085% $14,566 $14,566 +4.80%
2022/23 $2,821,000 $169,260 $68,434 20.309% $13,898 $13,898 +7.83%
2021/22 $2,178,000 $130,680 $64,564 19.963% $12,889 $12,889 -5.12%

Permits for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/26/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1128 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue H at SE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.239
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Av/Coney Island Av
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.057

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)