89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information
89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 89 North Main Street, Cranbury |
| Zip code | 08512 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Cranbury Township |
| Block | 28 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/02/2020 |
| Sale price | $862,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,392 |
Lot & Building Information for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
| Building sqft | 3,430 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.06 |
| Year built | 1825 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1825 and has a total of 3,430 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $893,800, the tax amount paid for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $16,410.
When was 89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 10/02/2020 for $862,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
Access detailed property tax data for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,392 |
| Market value | $893,800 |
Assessment History for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 1.834 | $16,392 | +1.44% |
| 2023 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 1.808 | $16,160 | +1.46% |
| 2022 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 1.782 | $15,928 | -0.39% |
| 2021 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 1.789 | $15,990 | +0.51% |
| 2020 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 1.78 | $15,910 | -1.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 0.28 |
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 0.28 |
| Montessori Preschool Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 71 | 0.54 |
| Montessori Preschool Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 71 | 0.54 |
| The Kiddie Corral Child Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 2.30 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 0.28 |
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 3.14 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 3.18 |
| Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 124 | 3.65 |
| Melvin H Kreps School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 1,176 | 3.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 3.14 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 3.18 |
| Peddie School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 544 | 3.49 |
| Hightstown High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,644 | 3.86 |
| Monroe Twp High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,568 | 4.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury
Here are the neighbors for 89 North Main Street, Cranbury.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury | 2,878 | 12/29/2015 | $692,500 |
| 8 Prospect St, Cranbury | 2,308 | ||
| 87 N Main St, Cranbury | 3,748 | 09/16/2010 | $850,000 |
| 85 N Main St, Cranbury | 3,506 | 08/22/1996 | $340,000 |
| 10 Bunker Hl, Cranbury | 1,915 | ||
| 6 Bunker Hl, Cranbury | 3,356 | 05/31/2019 | $750,000 |
| 16 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury | 1,034 | 08/13/2013 | $269,900 |
| 12 Prospect St, Cranbury | 1,906 | 04/19/2022 | $1 |
| 91 N Main St, Cranbury | 3,679 | ||
| 95 N Main St, Cranbury | 2,623 | 08/16/2021 | $720,000 |
| 97 N Main St, Cranbury | 1,638 | 08/01/2013 | $556,000 |
| 2677 Route 130, Cranbury | 08/13/2019 | $1,200,000 | |
| 1 O Brien Rd, Cranbury | 1,772 | 02/24/2021 | $490,000 |
| 14 Prospect St, Cranbury | 2,130 | 04/19/2022 | $1 |
| 4 Prospect St, Cranbury | 2,568 | 04/19/2022 | $1 |
| 130 N Main St, Cranbury | 2,820 | 09/19/2019 | $650,000 |
| 128 N Main St, Cranbury | 2,240 | 04/06/2007 | $615,000 |
| 16 Prospect St, Cranbury | 3,414 | 03/25/2014 | $685,000 |
| 93 N Main St, Cranbury | 3,734 | 07/30/2015 | $720,000 |
| 99 N Main St, Cranbury | 3,652 | 10/03/2012 | $803,000 |