Middlesex County  »  08512  »  S Main St  »  1 S Main St

1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 South Main Street, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block 33
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

Sale date 09/04/1997
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,501

Lot & Building Information for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

Building sqft 3,182
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.004
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Village/Hamlet Residential (V/HR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,182 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $845,200, the tax amount paid for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $15,517.

When was 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 09/04/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/1997 $1

Title Documents for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,501
Market value $845,200

Assessment History for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $845,200 $845,200 1.834 $15,501 +1.44%
2023 $845,200 $845,200 1.808 $15,281 +1.46%
2022 $845,200 $845,200 1.782 $15,061 -0.39%
2021 $845,200 $845,200 1.789 $15,121 +0.51%
2020 $845,200 $845,200 1.78 $15,045 -1.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 South Main Street, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.24
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.24
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.97
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.97
Oak Tree Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 644 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.24
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.71
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.74
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 3.27
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 3.49

Nearest high schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.71
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.74
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 3.05