Middlesex County  »  08512  »  S Main St  »  11 S Main St

11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 South Main Street, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block 35
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

Sale date 06/15/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,947

Lot & Building Information for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

Building sqft 4,034
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.81
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district Village/Hamlet Residential (V/HR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $815,000, the tax amount paid for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $14,963.

When was 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 06/15/2022 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2022 $1,100,000
08/23/2017 $895,000
09/01/2010 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2022 - D
06/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/15/2022 - D
06/24/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2010 - D
09/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2005 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,947
Market value $815,000

Assessment History for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $815,000 $815,000 1.834 $14,947 +1.44%
2023 $815,000 $815,000 1.808 $14,735 +1.46%
2022 $815,000 $815,000 1.782 $14,523 -0.39%
2021 $815,000 $815,000 1.789 $14,580 +0.51%
2020 $815,000 $815,000 1.78 $14,507 -1.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.29
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.29
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 1.04
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 1.04
Oak Tree Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 644 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.29
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.63
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.67
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 3.22
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 3.42

Nearest high schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.63
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.67
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 2.97
Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 3.35
Monroe Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,568 4.49

Neighbors for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury

Here are the neighbors for 11 South Main Street, Cranbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 S Main St, Cranbury 1,924 02/01/1991
35 S Main St, Cranbury 1,680 07/02/2021 $480,000
35 Evans Dr, Cranbury 1,552 05/13/2013 $385,000
9 Station Rd, Cranbury 2,403 10/02/2020 $584,900
9 S Main St, Cranbury 3,274 02/10/2023 $1
15-17 S Main St, Cranbury 3,748 06/29/2022 $1
3 Station Rd, Cranbury 2,198 06/24/2021 $1
23 Evans Dr, Cranbury 2,100 05/17/2019 $565,000
22 Brainerd Dr, Cranbury 1,930 11/10/1992
20 Brainerd Dr, Cranbury 2,140 10/02/2019 $100
33 S Main St, Cranbury 2,240 08/31/2023 $875,000
13 S Main St, Cranbury 2,024 12/21/2020 $525,000
27 S Main St, Cranbury 3,547 10/12/1994 $255,000
29 S Main St, Cranbury 2,310 08/31/2023 $915,000
21 Evans Dr, Cranbury 1,578 08/25/2022 $505,000
19 Evans Dr, Cranbury 1,967 06/17/2022 $480,000
18 Brainerd Dr, Cranbury 1,756 06/29/1992 $215,000
5 S Main St, Cranbury 3,396 02/19/2014 $665,000
17 Evans Dr, Cranbury 2,678 09/14/2018 $100
21 S Main St, Cranbury 05/11/2022 $2,700,000