Middlesex County  »  08812  »  2nd St  »  125 2nd St

125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 2nd Street, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 7
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

Sale date 11/29/2007
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,780

Lot & Building Information for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

Building sqft 2,202
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1945

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,300, the tax amount paid for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $14,426.

When was 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 11/29/2007 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2007 $300,000
06/15/1987 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
11/29/2007 - D
12/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,780
Market value $589,300

Assessment History for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $527,400 $527,400 2.508 $13,227 +11.14%
2023 $439,500 $439,500 2.708 $11,902 -1.92%
2022 $439,500 $439,500 2.761 $12,135 +3.26%
2021 $378,100 $378,100 3.108 $11,751 -4.31%
2020 $378,100 $378,100 3.248 $12,281 +13.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.41
Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.41
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.41
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.41
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.41
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.43
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.46
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.22
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.45
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 1.81
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.95
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 2.14

Neighbors for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen

Here are the neighbors for 125 2nd Street, Dunellen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 2nd St, Dunellen 884 11/18/2020 $250,000
145 2nd St, Dunellen 912 06/30/1998 $125,000
408 Jackson Ave, Dunellen 2,502 03/10/1999 $1
417 Jefferson Ave, Dunellen 1,794 08/21/2023 $1
137 2nd St, Dunellen 912 08/28/1997 $112,500
420 Jackson Ave, Dunellen 1,886 08/14/2024 $550,000
121 2nd St, Dunellen 1,328 07/23/2021 $359,000
421 Jefferson Ave, Dunellen 2,724 06/19/1998 $143,000
418 Jackson Ave, Dunellen 896 01/15/2025 $470,000
406 Jackson Ave, Dunellen 1,260
113 2nd St, Dunellen 1,587 07/24/2015 $266,000
208 Dunellen Ave, Dunellen 2,488
214-218 Dunellen Ave, Dunellen 2,900
412 Jackson Ave, Dunellen 1,535 07/26/2001 $169,900
117 2nd St, Dunellen 1,215 07/27/2017 $262,500
143 2nd St, Dunellen 1,145 09/30/1997 $150,000
413 Jefferson Ave, Dunellen 1,370 09/14/2006 $359,000
314-316 Park Pl, Dunellen 2,544 10/24/2025 $710,000
133 2nd St, Dunellen 1,349 09/24/2020 $299,900
200 Dunellen Ave, Dunellen 2,928 05/18/2010 $365,000