459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information
459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen |
| Zip code | 08812 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Dunellen Borough |
| Block | 20 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/05/2017 |
| Sale price | $421,500 |
| Property tax | $13,839 |
Lot & Building Information for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
| Building sqft | 2,478 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.094 |
| Year built | 1923 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,478 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $551,800, the tax amount paid for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $13,508.
When was 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 05/05/2017 for $421,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
Access detailed property tax data for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,839 |
| Market value | $551,800 |
Assessment History for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $545,400 | $545,400 | 2.508 | $13,679 | -7.39% |
| 2023 | $545,400 | $545,400 | 2.708 | $14,769 | +9.84% |
| 2022 | $487,000 | $487,000 | 2.761 | $13,446 | +2.76% |
| 2021 | $421,000 | $421,000 | 3.108 | $13,085 | -4.31% |
| 2020 | $421,000 | $421,000 | 3.248 | $13,674 | +10.44% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 381 | 0.48 |
| Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 381 | 0.48 |
| Precious Moments Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 30 | 0.51 |
| Precious Moments Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 30 | 0.51 |
| The Giving Nest Preschool | NR | Private | PK-K | 170 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 303 | 0.34 |
| Green Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 346 | 0.74 |
| Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 356 | 0.98 |
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.31 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 1.74 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunellen High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 389 | 0.30 |
| Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 356 | 0.98 |
| Middlesex High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 619 | 1.38 |
| Somerset Hills School | NR | Private | 3-11 | 96 | 1.89 |
| Queen City Academy Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-12 | 403 | 2.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
Here are the neighbors for 459 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 712 Madison Ave, Dunellen | 2,634 | 07/14/2015 | $400,000 |
| 419 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 1,618 | 06/30/2021 | $460,000 |
| 710 Madison Ave, Dunellen | 2,099 | ||
| 430 4th St, Dunellen | 1,866 | 12/10/1996 | $160,000 |
| 445 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 2,086 | 11/18/2025 | $575,000 |
| 415 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 1,408 | 11/15/1996 | $160,000 |
| 418 4th St, Dunellen | 2,048 | 03/24/2001 | $1 |
| 446 4th St, Dunellen | 2,526 | 09/16/2005 | $416,000 |
| 434 4th St, Dunellen | 1,952 | 05/30/1996 | $138,000 |
| 440 4th St, Dunellen | 1,636 | 06/07/2019 | $391,000 |
| 409 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 2,292 | 02/25/2021 | $389,900 |
| 413 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 2,433 | 10/22/2025 | $1 |
| 426 4th St, Dunellen | 1,405 | 01/14/2021 | $310,000 |
| 424 4th St, Dunellen | 1,152 | 06/04/2018 | $285,000 |
| 435 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 1,577 | ||
| 431 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 1,532 | 03/01/1993 | $1 |
| 423 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 2,280 | 05/24/2017 | $235,000 |
| 455 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 1,824 | 11/12/2020 | $433,000 |
| 439 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 2,955 | 11/02/2021 | $705,000 |
| 427 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen | 1,972 | 08/16/2021 | $465,000 |