Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Mountainview Ter  »  573 Mountainview Ter

573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 40
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 08/13/2007
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,497

Lot & Building Information for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Building sqft 1,974
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,300, the tax amount paid for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $12,198.

When was 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 08/13/2007 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2007 $350,000

Title Documents for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/13/2007 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,497
Market value $498,300

Assessment History for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $498,300 $498,300 2.508 $12,497 +4.34%
2023 $442,300 $442,300 2.708 $11,977 -0.93%
2022 $437,900 $437,900 2.761 $12,090 +0.94%
2021 $385,400 $385,400 3.108 $11,978 -4.31%
2020 $385,400 $385,400 3.248 $12,518 +14.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.55
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.55
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.63
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.63
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.45
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.95
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.17
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.68

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.42
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.17
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.17
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.68
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 2.58

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Here are the neighbors for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
577 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,508 01/27/1993 $170,000
564 4th St, Dunellen 1,378 09/28/2018 $150,000
579 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 4,938 08/13/2024 $990,000
533 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,268 03/16/2022 $1
515 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 2,496 07/27/2012 $258,000
545 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 2,017 07/03/2002 $340,000
575 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,973
550 4th St, Dunellen 2,048 07/20/2004 $335,000
571 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,686 04/07/2014 $99
523 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,514 03/18/1999 $129,600
556 4th St, Dunellen 1,914 11/21/2006 $99
750 3rd St, Dunellen 2,496 10/30/2013 $1
569 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 2,252 07/05/2021 $435,000
551 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,400 07/02/2015 $1
529 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,794 10/09/1992 $188,000
760 3rd St, Dunellen 1,088 05/15/2025 $375,000
560 4th St, Dunellen 1,540 12/03/2014 $250,000
546 4th St, Dunellen 1,353 11/19/1996 $144,000
557 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,988 02/28/2019 $390,000
539 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,111 07/21/1999 $152,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 573 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report