Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Mountainview Ter  »  566 Mountainview Ter

566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 41
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/01/2001
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,033

Lot & Building Information for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Building sqft 1,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.573
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,800, the tax amount paid for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $11,745.

When was 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 10/01/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2001 $1

Title Documents for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,033
Market value $479,800

Assessment History for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,700 $450,700 2.508 $11,304 -2.20%
2023 $426,800 $426,800 2.708 $11,558 -1.92%
2022 $426,800 $426,800 2.761 $11,784 -3.52%
2021 $393,000 $393,000 3.108 $12,214 -4.31%
2020 $393,000 $393,000 3.248 $12,765 +16.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.51
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.51
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.68
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.68
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.51
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.97
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.22
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.64

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.48
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.14
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.22
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.64
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 2.63

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Here are the neighbors for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507 Sanford Ave, Dunellen 1,216 09/27/2005 $1
713 3rd St, Dunellen 1,836 04/26/2025 $1
546 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,888
528 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,368 09/03/2024 $565,000
811 Madison Ave, Dunellen 1,960 08/19/2022 $1
556 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,692 12/12/2015 $319,000
540 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,740 03/01/1999 $1
558 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,434
570 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,506 08/08/1988 $230,000
707 3rd St, Dunellen 1,183 12/02/2002 $235,000
721 3rd St, Dunellen 1,326 10/26/2023 $450,000
733 3rd St, Dunellen 1,112 09/16/1998 $143,000
568 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,204 03/02/2018 $379,000
576 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 2,309 02/08/2021 $1
562 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,598
711 3rd St, Dunellen 2,153 12/03/1991 $165,000
727 3rd St, Dunellen 1,470 05/23/2025 $475,000
560 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,361 05/12/2006 $332,000
536 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 1,400 06/05/2002 $189,000
500 Mountainview Ter, Dunellen 3,180 07/13/2011 $2,100,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 566 Mountainview Terrace, Dunellen

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report