Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Prospect Ave  »  302 Prospect Ave

302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 60
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Sale date 05/31/2006
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Building sqft 5,141
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.585
Year built 1880
Units 5
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1880 and has a total of 5,141 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,100, the tax amount paid for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $15,473.

When was 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 05/31/2006 for $999,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2006 $999,999
09/18/1998 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2006 - D
06/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,474
Current property tax $0
Market value $632,100

Assessment History for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $632,100 $632,100 2.448 $15,474 -2.39%
2024 $632,100 $632,100 2.508 $15,853 -7.39%
2023 $632,100 $632,100 2.708 $17,117 -1.92%
2022 $632,100 $632,100 2.761 $17,452 -11.16%
2021 $632,100 $632,100 3.108 $19,646 -4.31%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,224
Median age 42.9
Average household income $157,905
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 4,730
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $434,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Here are the neighbors for 302 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
314 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 1,715 07/12/2024 $520,000
344 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 2,260
376 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 1,106 11/30/1998 $122,500
723 Walnut St, Dunellen 1,423 11/05/1993 $172,500
353 S Madison Ave, Dunellen 1,693 06/17/2023 $1
16 Lehigh St, Dunellen 1,836
24 Lehigh St, Dunellen 1,147 02/18/1999 $1
324 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 2,310 06/05/2006 $385,000
341 S Madison Ave, Dunellen 1,624 11/19/1993 $177,500
318 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 1,590 11/12/2019 $265,000
14 Lehigh St, Dunellen 1,288 10/28/2015 $213,000
328 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 2,024 08/20/2019 $365,000
20 Lehigh St, Dunellen 1,552 04/03/2003 $1
348 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 1,449 09/25/2002 $235,900
354 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 1,428 06/26/2006 $1
374 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 1,178 12/18/1990 $100,000
721 Walnut St, Dunellen 1,868 12/15/2021 $508,500
357 S Madison Ave, Dunellen 1,136 11/19/2008 $225,000
332 Prospect Ave, Dunellen 1,080 03/28/2002 $158,800
335 S Madison Ave, Dunellen 1,104 07/23/2013 $180,000