Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Prospect Ave  »  414 Prospect Ave

414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 60
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,387

Lot & Building Information for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Building sqft 1,828
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,900, the tax amount paid for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $12,090.

When was 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 12/29/2023 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $500,000
06/29/2023 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2023 - D
01/04/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/29/2023 - D
01/04/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/29/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2024
06/29/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,387
Market value $493,900

Assessment History for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $434,500 $434,500 2.508 $10,897 -7.41%
2023 $434,600 $434,600 2.708 $11,769 +9.86%
2022 $388,000 $388,000 2.761 $10,713 +1.86%
2021 $338,400 $338,400 3.108 $10,517 -4.31%
2020 $338,400 $338,400 3.248 $10,991 +13.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 414 Prospect Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.25
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.25
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.74
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.83
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.17
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.24

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.76