Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Whittier Ave  »  356 Whittier Ave

356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 61
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Current property tax $10,482

Lot & Building Information for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,400, the tax amount paid for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $10,732.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,732
Current property tax $10,482
Market value $438,400

Assessment History for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,400 $438,400 2.448 $10,732 +9.33%
2024 $391,400 $391,400 2.508 $9,816 +5.78%
2023 $342,700 $342,700 2.708 $9,280 +7.90%
2022 $311,500 $311,500 2.761 $8,601 +4.50%
2021 $264,800 $264,800 3.108 $8,230 -4.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.33
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.33
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.33
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.64
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.89
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.02
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.30

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.66
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.73
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 2.18
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 2.21

Neighbors for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Here are the neighbors for 356 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
324 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,209
372 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,440
384 A Whittier Ave, Dunellen
334 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,764 09/10/2003 $1
330 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,652 06/28/1994 $1
312 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,228 04/26/1996 $119,000
384 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,868 10/04/2024 $555,000
352 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,494 06/05/2019 $1
322 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,296 08/04/2017 $333,000
394 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,638 09/04/2020 $410,000
348 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,374 10/23/2002 $255,000
376 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,346 11/03/2003 $200,000
364 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,524 03/22/1993 $75,000
380 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,898 10/23/2015 $130,050
344 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,554
320 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,082 04/26/2018 $265,000
360 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 988
368 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,732 10/23/2013 $155,000
396 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,238 09/22/2022 $400,000
326 Whittier Ave, Dunellen 1,198 06/06/2003 $1