Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Whittier Ave  »  226 Whittier Ave

226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 63
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Sale date 03/12/2021
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,455

Lot & Building Information for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.204
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $97,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2021 $50,000
07/23/2020 $1
07/15/2020 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2019 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
12/13/2019 - D
12/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2016 - D
05/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,455
Market value $97,900

Assessment History for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $97,900 $97,900 2.508 $2,455 -7.39%
2023 $97,900 $97,900 2.708 $2,651 -1.92%
2022 $97,900 $97,900 2.761 $2,703 -11.16%
2021 $97,900 $97,900 3.108 $3,043 -4.31%
2020 $97,900 $97,900 3.248 $3,180 +7.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.07
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.27
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.27
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.46
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.40
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.80
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.10
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.13

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.43