Middlesex County  »  08812  »  S Madison Ave  »  231 S Madison Ave

231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 64
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

Building sqft 11,836
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.282
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1962 and has a total of 11,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,043,000, the tax amount paid for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $25,532.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,158
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,043,000

Assessment History for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,043,000 $1,043,000 2.508 $26,158 -7.39%
2023 $1,043,000 $1,043,000 2.708 $28,244 -1.92%
2022 $1,043,000 $1,043,000 2.761 $28,797 -11.16%
2021 $1,043,000 $1,043,000 3.108 $32,416 -4.31%
2020 $1,043,000 $1,043,000 3.248 $33,877 +38.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 South Madison Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.22
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.32
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.32
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.33
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.38
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.94
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.16
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.16

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.40