Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Whittier Ave  »  259 Whittier Ave

259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 73
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Sale date 07/01/2015
Sale price $249,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,966

Lot & Building Information for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Building sqft 2,221
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1893
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1893 and has a total of 2,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,500, the tax amount paid for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $13,965.

When was 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 07/01/2015 for $249,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2015 $249,900
05/26/2011 $195,000
09/22/2006 $297,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2011 - D
06/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2006 - D
10/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,966
Market value $570,500

Assessment History for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,500 $570,500 2.448 $13,966 +11.28%
2024 $500,400 $500,400 2.508 $12,550 +11.14%
2023 $417,000 $417,000 2.708 $11,292 +0.59%
2022 $406,600 $406,600 2.761 $11,226 +0.70%
2021 $358,700 $358,700 3.108 $11,148 -4.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Whittier Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.14
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.36
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.36
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.44
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.49
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.84
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.04
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.19

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.52