Middlesex County  »  08812  »  Oak Pkwy  »  240 Oak Pkwy

240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 80
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

Sale date 07/16/2002
Sale price $237,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,264

Lot & Building Information for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

Building sqft 1,318
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,100, the tax amount paid for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $11,238.

When was 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold?

240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 06/17/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2002 $237,000

Title Documents for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/27/2053
06/17/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,514
Current property tax $11,264
Market value $459,100

Assessment History for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $435,200 $435,200 2.508 $10,915 -3.02%
2023 $415,600 $415,600 2.708 $11,254 -1.92%
2022 $415,600 $415,600 2.761 $11,475 +12.05%
2021 $329,500 $329,500 3.108 $10,241 -4.31%
2020 $329,500 $329,500 3.248 $10,702 +21.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Oak Parkway, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.22
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.39
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.39
Arbor Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 522 0.58
Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.56
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.66
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.99
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.07

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.60