Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Icker Ave  »  5 Icker Ave

5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 72
Lot 20.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

Sale date 08/21/1998
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,747

Lot & Building Information for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,863
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,863 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $15,501.

When was 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 08/21/1998 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/1998 $235,000

Title Documents for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,501
Current property tax $15,747
Market value $127,300

Assessment History for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,300 $127,300 12.177 $15,501 +3.00%
2024 $127,300 $127,300 11.822 $15,049 +2.78%
2023 $127,300 $127,300 11.502 $14,642 +0.34%
2022 $127,300 $127,300 11.463 $14,592 +2.93%
2021 $127,300 $127,300 11.137 $14,177 +0.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,360
Median age 41.3
Average household income $177,538
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,715
Owner occupied units 79.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $508,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 5 Icker Avenue, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 5th St, East Brunswick 1,288 11/20/2023 $1
1 4th St, East Brunswick 1,260 11/13/2003 $1
305 Old Bridge Tpke, East Brunswick 3,040 04/23/2025
8 5th St, East Brunswick 1,592 03/26/2004 $320,000
8 Davison Ave, East Brunswick 1,488 07/02/2025 $1
319 Old Bridge Tpke, East Brunswick 1,584 05/04/2006 $305,000
430 State State Route 18, East Brunswick 9,972 02/05/2002 $1
6 6th St, East Brunswick 1,478 07/28/2023 $325,000