Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Deerfield Rd  »  54 Deerfield Rd

54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 88.08
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

Sale date 05/27/2015
Sale price $447,000
Current property tax $16,039

Lot & Building Information for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

Building sqft 2,438
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.216
Year built 1985
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,600, the tax amount paid for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $16,268.

When was 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 05/27/2015 for $447,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2015 $447,000
12/17/2004 $99
06/30/2004 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2035
05/27/2015 - D
06/03/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2004 - D
01/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2004 - D
07/13/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,794
Current property tax $16,039
Market value $133,600

Assessment History for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $133,600 $133,600 11.822 $15,794 +2.78%
2023 $133,600 $133,600 11.502 $15,367 +0.34%
2022 $133,600 $133,600 11.463 $15,315 +2.93%
2021 $133,600 $133,600 11.137 $14,879 +0.06%
2020 $133,600 $133,600 11.13 $14,870 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Deerfield Road, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hammarskjold Middle School 7 Public 5-6 1,314 0.42
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.47
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.47
Central Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 355 0.75
Central Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 355 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.33
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 1.34
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 1.34
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 1.37

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 0.47
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 0.77