New York City  »  11230  »  E 12th St  »  949 E 12th St

949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 949 East 12th Street
Secondary address 949 Garage E 12th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06705-0072

Sales & Tax Overview for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/12/2005
Purchase price $580,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,299

Lot & Building Information for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,400
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,913
Building dimensions 17 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 12 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 949 Garage E 12th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,913 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,840, the tax amount paid for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $9,295. For the next year, the tax amount for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $9,299.

When was 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 05/12/2005 for $580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2005 $580,000

Title Documents for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019050700607001)
11/06/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015110900089001)
10/03/2005 - D
10/24/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005100500624001)
06/14/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005062000553001)
05/12/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005061001506002)
05/12/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Deed
(2005061001506001)
07/28/2004 - D
12/03/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004072900932002)
06/25/2004 - D
12/03/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2004072900932001)
01/05/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3580006985158)
06/05/1974 - R Deed
(37430071301335)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,295
Estimated property tax: $9,299
Tax assessor's market value: $1,114,000
Assessed value: $66,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,114,000 $66,840 $46,843 19.843% $9,577 $9,295 +4.63%
2024/25 $1,251,000 $75,060 $44,232 20.085% $9,153 $8,884 +6.34%
2023/24 $1,151,000 $69,060 $41,596 20.085% $8,636 $8,355 +4.45%
2022/23 $1,042,000 $62,520 $39,386 20.309% $8,295 $7,999 +3.28%
2021/22 $1,142,000 $68,520 $38,797 19.963% $8,033 $7,745 -5.17%

Permits for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue J at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.175
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av J
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.09

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.33
P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.33
Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Hebrew Institute for the Deaf NR No Private 0 0.12

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.33
Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Hebrew Institute for the Deaf NR No Private 0 0.12
Yeshivah of Flatbush Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 1,435 0.12
Lubavitcher School Chabad NR No Private PK-8 139 0.35

Nearest high schools

Bnot Chaya Academy NR No Private 9-12 27 0.11
Hebrew Institute for the Deaf NR No Private 0 0.12
Yeshivah Prep High School NR No Private 9-12 29 0.15
Yeshivah Of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School NR No Private 9-12 631 0.22
Lubavitcher High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.37

Neighbors for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 949 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
913 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,386 11/05/2015 $10
969 E 12th St, Brooklyn 3,250 01/15/1991
933 E 12th St, Brooklyn 2,230 03/12/2020 $1,065,000
965 E 12th St, Brooklyn 3,280 12/11/1997
971 E 12th St, Brooklyn 3,250 01/11/2024
973 E 12th St, Brooklyn 2,100 02/27/2025 $1,075,000
975 E 12th St, Brooklyn 2,100 01/17/2002
941 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,913 04/06/1983
937 E 12th St, Brooklyn 2,320 06/20/2013 $860,000
927 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,819 03/09/1994
953 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,913 05/01/2014 $690,000
947 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,913 07/11/1972
955 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,913 12/17/2019
959 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,845 12/17/2019
929 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,448 10/01/2002
923 E 12th St, Brooklyn 4,888 05/31/1989
915 E 12th St, Brooklyn 3,014 01/04/2017
961 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,845 01/23/2024
921 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,599 08/11/2021 $918,000
951 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,913 09/19/2025