Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Terry Ln  »  8 Terry Ln

8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 89.02
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

Sale date 08/05/1999
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,572

Lot & Building Information for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,347
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1952
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $8,694.

When was 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 08/05/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/1999 $1

Title Documents for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,441
Current property tax $8,572
Market value $71,400

Assessment History for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $71,400 $71,400 11.822 $8,441 +2.78%
2023 $71,400 $71,400 11.502 $8,212 +0.34%
2022 $71,400 $71,400 11.463 $8,185 +2.93%
2021 $71,400 $71,400 11.137 $7,952 +0.06%
2020 $71,400 $71,400 11.13 $7,947 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Terry Lane, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.13
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.13
Hammarskjold Middle School 7 Public 5-6 1,314 0.67
Central Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 355 0.67
Central Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 355 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.93
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.46
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.59
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.68

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 0.49
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 0.67