Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Old Bridge Tpke  »  983 Old Bridge Tpke

983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 132.02
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

Sale date 09/07/2000
Sale price $169,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,374

Lot & Building Information for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,700, the tax amount paid for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $7,147.

When was 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 09/07/2000 for $169,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2000 $169,900

Title Documents for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
05/25/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
09/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,148
Current property tax $7,374
Market value $58,700

Assessment History for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $58,700 $58,700 12.177 $7,148 +3.00%
2024 $58,700 $58,700 11.822 $6,940 +2.78%
2023 $58,700 $58,700 11.502 $6,752 +0.34%
2022 $58,700 $58,700 11.463 $6,729 +2.93%
2021 $58,700 $58,700 11.137 $6,537 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Old Bridge Turnpike, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chittick Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 392 0.17
Chittick Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 392 0.17
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.59
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.59
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.94
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.42
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.68
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 1.94

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 0.63