Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Grott Ln  »  3 Grott Ln

3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 132.04
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

Sale date 01/27/2023
Sale price $443,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,040

Lot & Building Information for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,410
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $7,793.

When was 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 01/27/2023 for $443,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2023 $443,000
04/29/2005 $295,000
04/19/2001 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2053
01/27/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2005 - D
05/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,793
Current property tax $8,040
Market value $64,000

Assessment History for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,000 $64,000 12.177 $7,793 +3.00%
2024 $64,000 $64,000 11.822 $7,566 +2.78%
2023 $64,000 $64,000 11.502 $7,361 +0.34%
2022 $64,000 $64,000 11.463 $7,336 +2.93%
2021 $64,000 $64,000 11.137 $7,128 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Grott Lane, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chittick Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 392 0.29
Chittick Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 392 0.29
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.45
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.45
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.99
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.49
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.72
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 1.84

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 0.50
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 0.50