Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Birch Hill Rd  »  1 Birch Hill Rd

1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 175.06
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

Sale date 12/23/2019
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,828

Lot & Building Information for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district General Residence (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $12,810.

When was 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 12/23/2019 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2019 $345,000
06/27/2002 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2045
09/20/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
12/21/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/23/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,437
Current property tax $12,828
Market value $105,200

Assessment History for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $105,200 $105,200 11.822 $12,437 +2.78%
2023 $105,200 $105,200 11.502 $12,100 +0.34%
2022 $105,200 $105,200 11.463 $12,059 +2.93%
2021 $105,200 $105,200 11.137 $11,716 +0.06%
2020 $105,200 $105,200 11.13 $11,709 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Birch Hill Road, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bowne-Munro Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 176 0.59
Bowne-Munro Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 176 0.59
Chittick Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 392 0.60
Chittick Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 392 0.60
Irwin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 321 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 1.31
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 1.56
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 1.71
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.06

Nearest high schools

Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 0.32
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 0.32