New York City  »  11230  »  Ocean Ave  »  1470 Ocean Ave

1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1470 Ocean Avenue
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06712-0088

Sales & Tax Overview for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/17/2016
Purchase price $1,650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,083

Lot & Building Information for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,144
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 125.75 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 4,875
Building dimensions 25 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) Ocean Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.79 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1975 and has a total of 4,875 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,560, the tax amount paid for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $17,795. For the next year, the tax amount for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $18,083.

When was 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 03/17/2016 for $1,650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2016 $1,650,000

Title Documents for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025100900174001)
02/10/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025020600441003)
09/27/2024 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025020600441002)
09/27/2024 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025020600441001)
06/04/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024053100368003)
04/26/2024 - D
06/04/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024053100368002)
04/26/2024 - D
06/04/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024053100368001)
03/12/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024031200053006)
03/12/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024031200053003)
12/14/2023 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024031200053005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,796
Estimated property tax: $18,083
Tax assessor's market value: $2,076,000
Assessed value: $124,560

Assessment History for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,076,000 $124,560 $89,684 19.843% $17,796 $17,796 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,752,000 $105,120 $84,608 20.085% $16,994 $16,994 +5.99%
2023/24 $2,111,000 $126,660 $79,824 20.085% $16,033 $16,033 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,313,000 $138,780 $79,824 20.309% $16,211 $16,211 +6.93%
2021/22 $1,786,000 $107,160 $75,946 19.963% $15,161 $15,161 -3.61%

Permits for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/23/2006 Alteration type 2
10/15/1993 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1470 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station East 16 St & Avenue J at NW Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.207
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av J/Ocean Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)