1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
Also known as: 1224 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
Also known as: 1224 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1214 Avenue J |
| Secondary address | 1002-1012 E 13th St |
| Neighborhood | Midwood |
| Zip code | 11230 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06714-0006 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/01/2008 |
| Purchase price | $979,700 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $158,241 |
Lot & Building Information for 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 10,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story Retail Building (K1)
|
| Building sqft | 10,000 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 2024 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 14 |
| Closest police station | 0.64 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.64 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1002-1012 E 13th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230
- 1214-1224 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
About 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
This One Story Retail Building (K1) located at 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 10,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230?1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,134,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/25/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.23 Acre |
Prime Ave J Corner Availible
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground | Retail | Listing price not available | 5,000 | Joseph Cohen (917) 538-5271 |
Past Sales & Property History for 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1214 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date