Middlesex County  »  08850  »  Holly Rd  »  1 Holly Rd

1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Holly Road, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 307.04
Lot 10.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

Sale date 04/02/2019
Sale price $436,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,346

Lot & Building Information for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.225
Year built 1940
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Preservation District (RP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

• • Improvements for 1 Holly Road, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Holly Road, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850?

1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $12,250.

When was 1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 04/02/2019 for $436,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Holly Road, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2019 $436,000
08/23/2011 $1
09/29/1998 $178,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Holly Road, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/02/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2011 - D
12/21/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Holly Road, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,893
Current property tax $12,346
Market value $100,600

Assessment History for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Holly Road, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $100,600 $100,600 11.822 $11,893 +2.78%
2023 $100,600 $100,600 11.502 $11,571 +0.34%
2022 $100,600 $100,600 11.463 $11,532 +2.93%
2021 $100,600 $100,600 11.137 $11,204 +0.06%
2020 $100,600 $100,600 11.13 $11,197 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Holly Road, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Holly Road, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.91
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.91
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.92
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.99
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.92
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.99
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 1.15
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 1.19
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.74

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.15
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 1.99
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 2.92
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 3.08
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 3.27

Neighbors for 1 Holly Road, Milltown

Here are the neighbors for 1 Holly Road, Milltown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Park Pl, Milltown 1,992 06/07/1999 $278,000
8 Garden Ter, Milltown 1,586 01/14/2005 $402,000
5 Louise Dr, Milltown 1,928 04/17/2009 $308,750
295 Riva Ave, Milltown 1,500 07/10/2013 $315,000
28 Garden Ter, Milltown 2,647 12/02/2005 $423,000
1 Park Pl, Milltown 1,973 09/28/2020 $420,000
18 Garden Ter, Milltown 1,323 06/30/2017 $285,000
299 Riva Ave, Milltown 1,568 07/25/2025 $635,000
25 Garden Ter, Milltown 1,539 10/05/2018 $1
4 Garden Ter, Milltown 2,364 08/30/2024 $585,000
305 Riva Ave, Milltown 1,605 09/28/2001 $279,000
7 Louise Dr, Milltown 2,085 05/24/2004 $420,000
357 Riva Ave, Milltown 2,743 03/24/1994 $179,000
8 Lakeview Ave, Milltown 1,750 07/21/2004 $341,000
12 Lakeview Ave, Milltown 1,684 02/25/1991 $170,000
24 Garden Ter, Milltown 2,305 07/03/2012 $435,000
2 Park Pl, Milltown 1,362 05/20/1991 $120,500
311 Riva Ave, Milltown 1,679 07/30/1996
317 Riva Ave, Milltown 933 05/09/2012 $215,000
321 Riva Ave, Milltown 3,825