Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Hickory Dr  »  8 Hickory Dr

8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 309.02
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

Sale date 02/23/2011
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

Building sqft 2,952
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.614
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $16,317.

When was 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 02/23/2011 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2011 $450,000

Title Documents for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2011 - D
03/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,317
Current property tax $0
Market value $134,000

Assessment History for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,000 $134,000 12.177 $16,317 +3.00%
2024 $134,000 $134,000 11.822 $15,841 +2.78%
2023 $134,000 $134,000 11.502 $15,413 +0.34%
2022 $134,000 $134,000 11.463 $15,360 +2.93%
2021 $134,000 $134,000 11.137 $14,924 +0.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,360
Median age 41.3
Average household income $177,538
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,715
Owner occupied units 79.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $508,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 8 Hickory Drive, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Hickory Dr, East Brunswick 1,479 04/04/2018 $380,000
12 Hickory Dr, East Brunswick 2,843 09/15/2025 $886,000
21 Oakmont Ave, East Brunswick 08/13/1998 $720,000
17 Oakmont Ave, East Brunswick 2,779 09/16/2013 $494,000
4 Oakmont Ave, East Brunswick 2,079 06/01/1995 $225,000
2 Oakmont Ave, East Brunswick 1,516 06/15/2005 $1
6 Hickory Dr, East Brunswick 3,022 06/25/2019 $630,000
23 Oakmont Ave, East Brunswick 1,764 06/27/2011 $232,750
199 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,970 09/24/2001 $345,000
447 Riva Ave, East Brunswick 2,414 07/03/2008 $541,000
449 Riva Ave, East Brunswick 1,316 01/04/2002 $265,000
425 Riva Ave, East Brunswick 7,926 04/07/2006 $200,001
201 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,628 07/29/2022 $460,000
175 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,687 07/18/2016 $370,000
177 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,978 08/26/2004 $451,000
179 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 3,242 06/02/1994 $175,000
4 Hickory Dr, East Brunswick 1,825 05/11/1994 $225,000
14 Hickory Dr, East Brunswick 2,585 10/25/2022 $515,000
433 Riva Ave, East Brunswick
491 Riva Ave, East Brunswick 2,080 10/17/1997 $157,500