Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Fresh Ponds Rd  »  58 Fresh Ponds Rd

58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 316.01
Lot 12.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

Sale date 05/30/2024
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,762

Lot & Building Information for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Preservation District (RP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,200, the tax amount paid for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $10,374.

When was 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 05/30/2024 for $565,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2024 $565,000
08/07/2020 $299,000
11/15/1982 $77,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
05/30/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/30/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/07/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,375
Current property tax $10,762
Market value $85,200

Assessment History for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $85,200 $85,200 12.177 $10,375 +3.00%
2024 $85,200 $85,200 11.822 $10,072 +2.78%
2023 $85,200 $85,200 11.502 $9,800 +0.34%
2022 $85,200 $85,200 11.463 $9,766 +2.93%
2021 $85,200 $85,200 11.137 $9,489 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 0.45
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 0.45
Warnsdorfer Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 361 1.11
Warnsdorfer Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 361 1.11
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 0.45
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 1.29
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 1.31
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.35
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 1.39

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.79
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 2.14
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 2.60
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 3.39
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 3.39

Neighbors for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 58 Fresh Ponds Road, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 2,153 07/24/2023 $640,000
50 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 1,982 04/12/2011 $1
40 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 3,859 07/22/2017 $630,000
42 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 2,820 06/15/2016 $1
124 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 3,028 06/09/1988
116 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 3,696 09/05/2001 $208,000
114 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 2,180 08/12/2022 $540,000
118 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,939 09/20/1991
128 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 12/02/1998 $40,000
117 Dutch Rd, East Brunswick 2,184 07/25/2024 $1
54 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 3,580 07/31/1998 $460,000
145 Dutch Rd, East Brunswick 2,910 10/16/2023 $560,000
122 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,776 09/14/2022 $265,000
110 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,628 06/29/1990 $191,000
44 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 4,352 01/22/2016 $443,400
130 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 3,567 03/05/2026 $875,000
52 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 2,949 09/15/2000 $391,000
86 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 09/08/2023 $387,500
120 Hardenburg Ln, East Brunswick 1,536 05/16/2017 $310,000
48 Fresh Ponds Rd, East Brunswick 2,166 02/24/1998 $220,650