Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Bissett CT  »  1 Bissett CT

1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 317.03
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

Sale date 07/18/1991
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,949

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

Building sqft 2,668
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.893
Year built 1984
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $17,668.

When was 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 07/18/1991 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1991 $295,000

Title Documents for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,669
Current property tax $17,949
Market value $145,100

Assessment History for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $145,100 $145,100 12.177 $17,669 +3.00%
2024 $145,100 $145,100 11.822 $17,154 +2.78%
2023 $145,100 $145,100 11.502 $16,689 +0.34%
2022 $145,100 $145,100 11.463 $16,633 +2.93%
2021 $145,100 $145,100 11.137 $16,160 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bissett Court, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 0.36
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.38
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.38
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.40
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 0.36
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.38
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.40
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 0.87
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 1.52

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.66
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 2.46