Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Berkshire Way  »  6 Berkshire Way

6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 321.20
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,645

Lot & Building Information for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

Building sqft 2,357
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1998
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Rural Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,357 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $17,620.

When was 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 09/23/2022 for $720,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $720,000
10/27/2014 $525,000
10/16/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/23/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2006 - D
01/03/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2006 - D
07/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,106
Current property tax $17,645
Market value $144,700

Assessment History for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $144,700 $144,700 11.822 $17,106 +2.78%
2023 $144,700 $144,700 11.502 $16,643 +0.34%
2022 $144,700 $144,700 11.463 $16,587 +2.93%
2021 $144,700 $144,700 11.137 $16,115 +0.06%
2020 $144,700 $144,700 11.13 $16,105 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Berkshire Way, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kiddie Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.90
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.90
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 1.23
Warnsdorfer Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 361 1.93
Warnsdorfer Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 361 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 2.17
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 2.35
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 2.35
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 2.50

Nearest high schools

Spotswood High School 4 Public 9-12 745 2.37
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 3.06