Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Thornton CT  »  21 Thornton CT

21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 322.40
Lot 173

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

Current property tax $10,865

Lot & Building Information for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

Building sqft 2,150
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,100, the tax amount paid for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $10,849.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,533
Current property tax $10,865
Market value $89,100

Assessment History for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $89,100 $89,100 11.822 $10,533 +2.78%
2023 $89,100 $89,100 11.502 $10,248 +0.34%
2022 $89,100 $89,100 11.463 $10,214 +2.93%
2021 $89,100 $89,100 11.137 $9,923 +0.06%
2020 $89,100 $89,100 11.13 $9,917 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 0.20
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.56
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.56
Frost Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 375 0.79
Frost Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 375 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 1.43
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 1.56
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 1.56
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.72

Nearest high schools

Spotswood High School 4 Public 9-12 745 1.52
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 1.78
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 1.78
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.95
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 2.85

Neighbors for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 21 Thornton Court, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,938 01/22/2007 $325,000
17 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,938 06/18/2019 $355,000
11 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,838 02/10/2025 $650,000
5 Jennifer CT, East Brunswick 3,968 10/12/2020 $635,000
9 Jennifer CT, East Brunswick 5,341 07/07/2020
3 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,838 04/03/2024 $1
1 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,938 06/21/2002 $259,000
550 Cranbury Rd, East Brunswick 1,428 07/05/1995 $128,000
3 Jennifer CT, East Brunswick 3,945 05/22/2015 $1
5 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,978 08/20/1990 $147,000
548 Cranbury Rd, East Brunswick 1,488 12/23/2021 $405,000
1 Jennifer CT, East Brunswick 3,684 11/26/2018
9 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,938 08/10/2017 $290,000
7 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,938 08/27/2014 $300,000
23 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 2,150 11/06/2013 $295,000
25 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 1,938 09/15/1988 $162,000
27 Paine CT, East Brunswick 1,938 05/28/2024 $1
554 Cranbury Rd, East Brunswick 1,688 10/12/2016 $280,000
7 Jennifer CT, East Brunswick 3,982 10/22/2022 $668,000
15 Thornton CT, East Brunswick 2,150 06/01/2021 $433,700