Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Whitehall Rd  »  9 Whitehall Rd

9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 583
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

Sale date 08/26/1996
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,465

Lot & Building Information for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,656
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1956
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $11,629.

When was 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 08/26/1996 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1996 $210,000

Title Documents for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,290
Current property tax $11,465
Market value $95,500

Assessment History for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $95,500 $95,500 11.822 $11,290 +2.78%
2023 $95,500 $95,500 11.502 $10,984 +0.34%
2022 $95,500 $95,500 11.463 $10,947 +2.93%
2021 $95,500 $95,500 11.137 $10,636 +0.06%
2020 $95,500 $95,500 11.13 $10,629 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Brook Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 357 0.38
Lawrence Brook Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 357 0.38
Unitarian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 60 0.75
Unitarian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 60 0.75
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 0.86
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 1.15
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 1.27
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 1.29
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 1.67

Nearest high schools

HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 2.18
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 2.28
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 2.35
North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 2.53
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.56

Neighbors for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 9 Whitehall Road, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,887 10/29/2021 $1
12 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,656 04/03/2018 $372,000
14 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,852 10/15/2010 $375,000
16 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 2,185 10/12/1973 $54,000
13 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 2,984 08/23/2013 $438,000
20 Bernard Rd, East Brunswick 2,108 08/18/1994 $219,000
22 Bernard Rd, East Brunswick 1,852 08/16/2017 $385,000
6 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 2,082 01/24/2002 $330,000
10 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,656 12/07/2010 $402,000
18 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,964 08/26/2010 $367,000
17 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,926 07/02/2018 $439,900
7 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 2,352 06/25/2004 $370,000
2 Bernard Rd, East Brunswick 1,886 10/27/1998 $252,500
7 Sullivan Way, East Brunswick 2,082 08/09/2019 $485,000
11 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 2,967 05/26/2000 $285,500
15 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,656 10/25/2001 $215,000
19 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 2,176 12/15/2022 $558,000
21 Whitehall Rd, East Brunswick 1,852 02/24/2011 $350,000
26 Bernard Rd, East Brunswick 2,082 09/07/2016 $391,000
18 Bernard Rd, East Brunswick 1,852 08/24/2023 $730,000